Skip to main content

Sportsnet Announces 2019 Stanley Cup Playoffs First Round Broadcast Schedule

April 8, 2019

News Releases
– Post-season action begins Wednesday, April 10 on Sportsnet, CBC, Sportsnet ONE, Sportsnet 360 and Sportsnet NOW –

– Sportsnet delivers the 2019 NHL Draft Lottery on Tuesday, April 9 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on Sportsnet and Sportsnet NOW –

TORONTO (April 7, 2019) As 16 teams prepare to embark on the quest for Lord Stanley’s Cup, Sportsnet is gearing up to deliver exclusive English-language Canadian coverage of the 2019 Stanley Cup Playoffs beginning Wednesday, April 10. Sportsnet’s coverage of NHL post-season will be available on television (Sportsnet, Sportsnet 360, Sportsnet ONE and CBC), radio (Sportsnet Radio Network), and via live stream (Sportsnet NOW, Sportsnet.ca and Rogers NHL LIVE). Sportsnet has coverage of every game from every round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs, culminating with the 2019 Stanley Cup Final and hoisting of hockey’s Holy Grail. As Canada’s home of hockey, Sportsnet’s multiplatform coverage of Round 1 includes: Television
  • Hockey Central: Playoffs Edition – Host Ron MacLean alongside analysts Elliotte Friedman, Kelly Hrudey and Nick Kypreos provide exclusive analysis, features and updates each game night. Post-season coverage from the Hockey Central studio also includes:
    • Regular installments of Coach’s Corner with Don Cherry
    • Up-to-the-minute analysis with David Amber, Colby Armstrong and Doug MacLean
    • Regular contributions from former NHL General Manager and Sportsnet analyst Brian Burke
    • Contributions from Sportsnet’s world-class roster of reporters and analysts from around the NHL
  • Nightly editions of Tim & Sid and Sportsnet Central deliver the hockey news, insights and interviews that matter most to Canadians.
  • On OMNI Television, Harnarayan Singh, Randip Janda, Harpreet Pandher, Mantar Bhandal and Gurpreet Sian deliver select Saturday night games on Hockey Night in Canada: Punjabi Edition to hockey fans coast-to-coast.
  • 2019 NHL Draft Lottery – Sportsnet delivers live coverage of the draft lottery show from the Hockey Central studio on Tuesday, April 9 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT.
Radio Digital
  • Sportsnet’s NHL Insiders Chris Johnston, Luke Fox (Toronto Maple Leafs), Mark Spector (Winnipeg Jets) and Eric Francis (Calgary Flames) provide daily analysis and commentary from first round series, exclusively on Sportsnet.ca and the Sportsnet app.
  • Readers can stay up-to-date with the biggest storylines with Friedman’s popular 31 Thoughts blog following each round, as well as weekly instalments of the 31 Thoughts podcast with Friedman and Jeff Marek presented by GMC.
  • Returning for another post-season, Sportsnet Fantasy Hockey Pool Playoffs Edition presented by RAM allows fans to build their roster for a chance to win the ultimate grand prize – a new 2019 RAM Power Wagon and $25,000 cash prize.
  • Real-time highlights and daily recaps of every game during the Stanley Cup Playoffs on Sportsnet’s InstagramTwitterFacebook and YouTube accounts.
Broadcast Schedule and Game Crews EASTERN CONFERENCE Toronto Maple Leafs (A3) vs. Boston Bruins (A2)
  • Play-by-play: Jim Hughson; Game Analyst: Craig Simpson; Reporter: Kyle Bukauskas
  • Select games will air live on Sportsnet 590 The FAN and 680 NEW
G1 Thurs., April 11 Toronto @ Boston, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN/CBC
G2 Sat., April 13 Toronto @ Boston, 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT CBC
G3 Mon., April 15 Boston @ Toronto, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT CBC
G4 Wed., April 17 Boston @ Toronto, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT CBC
G5* Fri., April 19 Toronto @ Boston, TBD TBD
G6* Sun., April 21 Boston @ Toronto, TBD TBD
G7* Tues., April 23 Toronto @ Boston, TBD TBD
 Pittsburgh Penguins (M3) vs. New York Islanders (M2)
G1 Wed., April 10 Pittsburgh @ NY Islanders, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT CBC
G2 Fri., April 12 Pittsburgh @ NY Islanders, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT CBC
G3 Sun., April 14 NY Islanders @ Pittsburgh, Noon ET / 9 a.m. PT SN/CBC
G4 Tues., April 16 NY Islanders @ Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT CBC
G5* Thurs., April 18 Pittsburgh @ NY Islanders, TBD TBD
G6* Sat., April 20 NY Islanders @ Pittsburgh, TBD TBD
G7* Mon., April 22 Pittsburgh @ NY Islanders, TBD TBD
Columbus Blue Jackets (WC2) vs. Tampa Bay Lightning (A1)
G1 Wed., April 10 Columbus @ Tampa Bay, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN360
G2 Fri., April 12 Columbus @ Tampa Bay, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN360
G3 Sun., April 14 Tampa Bay @ Columbus, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN360
G4 Tues., April 16 Tampa Bay @ Columbus, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN360
G5* Fri., April 19 Columbus @ Tampa Bay, TBD TBD
G6* Sun., April 21 Tampa Bay @ Columbus, TBD TBD
G7* Tues., April 23 Columbus @ Tampa Bay, TBD TBD
Carolina Hurricanes (WC1) vs. Washington Capitals (M1)
G1 Thurs., April 11 Carolina @ Washington, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN360
G2 Sat., April 13 Carolina @ Washington, 3 p.m. ET / Noon PT SN
G3 Mon., April 15 Washington @ Carolina, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN
G4 Thurs., April 18 Washington @ Carolina, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN360
G5* Sat., April 20 Carolina @ Washington, TBD TBD
G6* Mon., April 22 Washington @ Carolina, TBD TBD
G7* Wed., April 24 Carolina @ Washington, TBD TBD
WESTERN CONFERENCE Winnipeg Jets (C3) vs. St. Louis Blues (C2)
G1 Wed., April 10 St. Louis @ Winnipeg, 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT SN
G2 Fri., April 12 St. Louis @ Winnipeg, 9:30 p.m. ET / 6:30 p.m. PT SN
G3 Sun., April 14 Winnipeg @ St. Louis, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN/CBC
G4 Tues., April 16 Winnipeg @ St. Louis, 9:30 p.m. ET / 6:30 p.m. PT SN
G5* Thurs., April 18 St. Louis @ Winnipeg, TBD TBD
G6* Sat., April 20 Winnipeg @ St. Louis, TBD TBD
G7* Mon., April 22 St. Louis @ Winnipeg, TBD TBD
Colorado Avalanche (WC2) vs. Calgary Flames (P1)
G1 Thurs., April 11 Colorado @ Calgary, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT SN/CBC
G2 Sat., April 13 Colorado @ Calgary, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT SN/CBC
G3 Mon., April 15 Calgary @ Colorado, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT CBC
G4 Wed., April 17 Calgary @ Colorado, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT CBC
G5* Fri., April 19 Colorado @ Calgary, TBD TBD
G6* Sun., April 21 Calgary @ Colorado, TBD TBD
G7* Tues., April 23 Colorado @ Calgary, TBD TBD
 Vegas Golden Knights (P3) vs. San Jose Sharks (P2)
G1 Wed., April 10 Vegas @ San Jose, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT SN
G2 Fri., April 12 Vegas @ San Jose, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT SN360
G3 Sun., April 14 San Jose @ Vegas, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT SN/SN360
G4 Tues., April 16 San Jose @ Vegas, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT SN360
G5* Thurs., April 18 Vegas @ San Jose, TBD TBD
G6* Sun, April 21 San Jose @ Vegas, TBD TBD
G7* Tues, April 23 Vegas @ San Jose, TBD TBD
Dallas Stars (WC1) vs. Nashville Predators (C1)
G1 Wed., April 10 Dallas @ Nashville, 9:30 p.m. ET / 6:30 p.m. PT SN1
G2 Sat., April 13 Dallas @ Nashville, 6 p.m. ET / 3 p.m. PT SN
G3 Mon., April 15 Nashville @ Dallas, 9:30 p.m. ET / 6:30 p.m. PT SN
G4 Wed., April 17 Nashville @ Dallas, 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT SN
G5* Sat., April 20 Dallas @ Nashville, TBD TBD
G6* Mon., April 22 Nashville @ Dallas, TBD TBD
G7* Wed., April 24 Dallas @ Nashville, TBD TBD
*if necessary As the home of hockey, Sportsnet is the exclusive English-language national broadcast rights holder of NHL games in Canada. Sportsnet is also the official regional television broadcast rights holder for the Edmonton Oilers, Calgary Flames (including radio rights on Sportsnet 960 The FAN), Toronto Maple Leafs (including radio rights on Sportsnet 590 The FAN) and Vancouver Canucks (including radio rights on Sportsnet 650). Social Media Links Official Website, Sportsnet sportsnet.ca Like Sportsnet facebook.com/sportsnet Follow Ron MacLean @RonMacLeanHTH Follow Elliotte Friedman @FriedgeHNIC Follow Kelly Hrudey @KellyHrudey Follow Nick Kypreos @RealKyper Follow Don Cherry @CoachsCornerDC Follow David Amber @DavidAmber Follow Doug MacLean @DougMacLean Follow Colby Armstrong @armdog Follow Brian Burke @Burkie2020 Follow Hockey Night in Canada: Punjabi @HkyNightPunjabi Follow Harnarayan Singh @IceSinghHNIC Follow Randip Janda @RandipJanda Follow Harpreet Pandher @HarpPandher Follow Mantar Bhandal @MantarBhandal Follow Gurpreet Sian @GurpSian Follow Tim & Sid @timandsid Follow Tim Micallef @tim_micallef Follow Sid Seixeiro @Sid_Seixeiro Follow Derek Wills @Fan960Wills Follow Peter Loubardias @fan960lou Follow Pat Steinberg @Fan960Steinberg Follow Joe Bowen @BonsieTweets Follow Jim Ralph @Jim_Ralph Follow Gord Stellick @GordStellick Follow Marc Savard @MSavvy91 Follow Jeff Marek @JeffMarek Follow Chris Johnston @reporterchris Follow Mark Spector @SportsnetSpec Follow Luke Fox @lukefoxjukebox Follow Eric Francis @EricFrancis Follow John Bartlett @BartsBytes Follow Christine Simpson @SNChrisSimpson Follow Craig Simpson @hnicsimmer Follow Kyle Bukauskas @SNkylebukauskas Follow Dave Randorf @DaveRandorf Follow Louie DeBrusk @LouDeBrusk Follow Scott Oake @ScottOake Follow Cassie Campbell-Pascall @CassieCampbell Follow Ryan Leslie @ryanleslie73 Follow Sportsnet 590 The FAN @FAN590 Follow Sportsnet 960 The FAN @Sportsnet960 Follow Sportsnet 650 @Sportsnet650 Follow Sportsnet on Twitter @Sportsnet Follow Sportsnet on Instagram @Sportsnet Follow Sportsnet PR @SportsnetPR About Sportsnet Sportsnet is Canada’s #1 speciality network. Uniting Canadians through sport, Sportsnet’s multimedia offerings include Sportsnet (consisting of 4 regional channels: East, Ontario, West, and Pacific), Sportsnet ONE, Sportsnet 360, Sportsnet World, the Sportsnet Radio Network, Sportsnet.ca, Sportsnet NOW, the Sportsnet app, and podcasts. Sportsnet is the official Canadian NHL national multiplatform rights holder, and is the regional broadcaster for the Vancouver Canucks, Calgary Flames, Edmonton Oilers, and Toronto Maple Leafs. Sportsnet also has extensive coverage of the Blue Jays, as well as NBA, MLB, Grand Slam of Curling, Rogers Cup, CHL, IndyCar, WWE, Premier League, and FA Cup. Sportsnet is part of Rogers Media, which is a subsidiary of Rogers Communications Inc. (TSX, NYSE: RCI). Visit Sportsnet.ca.